AEGEAN STAR
IMO 9108790MMSI 240536200Call sign SVB4286
At sea in the Indian Ocean
2.5836° N, 78.8178° E
2.5836° N, 78.8178° E
Voyage
- Destination
- Alexandroupolis, GreeceAIS: GRAXD
- Speed
- 12.3 kn
- Course
- 207°
- Status
- Underway (engine)
- Position
- 2.5836° N, 78.8178° E
- Last report
- 12 Oct 2026, 16:08 UTC
Particulars
- IMO
- 9108790
- MMSI
- 240536200
- Call sign
- SVB4286
- Flag
- 🇬🇷 Greece
- Type
- TugAIS type 52
- Length
- 34 m
- Beam
- 11 m
- Draught
- 5.0 m
- Deadweight
- 625 t
Not broadcast: ETA.
About AEGEAN STAR
AEGEAN STAR (IMO 9108790, MMSI 240536200) is a tug registered in Greece. It is 34 m long and 11 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 12 Oct 2026 at 16:08 UTC, placed it at sea in the Indian Ocean. It was moving at 12.3 knots on a course of 207°. The crew reported Alexandroupolis, Greece as the destination.
Frequently asked questions
Where is AEGEAN STAR now?
AEGEAN STAR was last reported at sea in the Indian Ocean on 12 Oct 2026 at 16:08 UTC. It was moving at 12.3 knots on a course of 207°.
What type of ship is AEGEAN STAR?
AEGEAN STAR is a tug. It is 34 m long and 11 m wide.
What is the IMO and MMSI number of AEGEAN STAR?
The MMSI of AEGEAN STAR is 240536200. Its IMO number is 9108790. Its call sign is SVB4286.
What flag does AEGEAN STAR fly?
AEGEAN STAR sails under the flag of Greece (GR).
Where is AEGEAN STAR going?
AEGEAN STAR reported its destination as Alexandroupolis, Greece (AIS destination “GRAXD”).
Other vessels named AEGEAN STAR
Ship names are not unique — check the MMSI or IMO to be sure you have the right one.
Similar tugs & towing vessels
Active tugs & towing vessels of a similar size (24–44 m).
Get an alert when AEGEAN STAR reaches Alexandroupolis
Follow AEGEAN STAR on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.
