EASTERN EDELWEISS

IMO 9551686MMSI 477721900Call sign VRUF2

63 km S of Port-Bouet, Côte d’Ivoire

Live ·

4.6863° N, 3.9117° W

4.6863° N, 3.9117° WLast 24 h track

Speed0.8kn
Course307°
DestinationABIDJAN

Voyage

Destination
ABIDJAN
Speed
0.8 kn
Course
307°
Heading
104°
Position
4.6863° N, 3.9117° W
Last report
21 Oct 2026, 23:58 UTC
Nearest port
Port-Bouet63 km S of the port

Particulars

IMO
9551686
MMSI
477721900
Call sign
VRUF2
Type
Cargo shipAIS type 70
Length
190 m
Beam
32 m
Draught
12.0 m
Deadweight
56,757 t

Not broadcast: ETA.

About EASTERN EDELWEISS

EASTERN EDELWEISS (IMO 9551686, MMSI 477721900) is a cargo ship registered in Hong Kong. It is 190 m long and 32 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 21 Oct 2026 at 23:58 UTC, placed it 63 km S of Port-Bouet, Côte d’Ivoire. It was moving at 0.8 knots on a course of 307°. The crew reported ABIDJAN as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

Where is EASTERN EDELWEISS now?

EASTERN EDELWEISS was last reported 63 km S of Port-Bouet, Côte d’Ivoire on 21 Oct 2026 at 23:58 UTC. It was moving at 0.8 knots on a course of 307°.

What type of ship is EASTERN EDELWEISS?

EASTERN EDELWEISS is a cargo ship. It is 190 m long and 32 m wide.

What is the IMO and MMSI number of EASTERN EDELWEISS?

The MMSI of EASTERN EDELWEISS is 477721900. Its IMO number is 9551686. Its call sign is VRUF2.

What flag does EASTERN EDELWEISS fly?

EASTERN EDELWEISS sails under the flag of Hong Kong (HK).

Where is EASTERN EDELWEISS going?

EASTERN EDELWEISS reported its destination as ABIDJAN.

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to EASTERN EDELWEISS in the last 24 hours.

Similar cargo vessels

Active cargo vessels of a similar size (133–247 m).

All cargo vessels

Get an alert when EASTERN EDELWEISS reaches ABIDJAN

Follow EASTERN EDELWEISS on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track live — free