FRONT SHANGHAI

IMO 9832262MMSI 477539300Call sign VRTH4

28 km W of Sungai Udang, Malaysia

Last seen

2.2383° N, 101.8146° E

2.2383° N, 101.8146° ELast 24 h track

Speed11.7kn
Course133°
DestinationSINGAPORE PEBGB
StatusUnderway

Voyage

Destination
SINGAPORE PEBGB
Speed
11.7 kn
Course
133°
Heading
133°
Status
Underway (engine)
Position
2.2383° N, 101.8146° E
Last report
21 Oct 2026, 04:58 UTC
Nearest port
Sungai Udang28 km W of the port

Particulars

IMO
9832262
MMSI
477539300
Call sign
VRTH4
Type
TankerAIS type 80
Length
275 m
Beam
48 m
Draught
14.5 m
Deadweight
158,006 t

Not broadcast: ETA.

About FRONT SHANGHAI

FRONT SHANGHAI (IMO 9832262, MMSI 477539300) is a tanker registered in Hong Kong. It is 275 m long and 48 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 21 Oct 2026 at 04:58 UTC, placed it 28 km W of Sungai Udang, Malaysia. It was moving at 11.7 knots on a course of 133°. The crew reported SINGAPORE PEBGB as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

Where is FRONT SHANGHAI now?

FRONT SHANGHAI was last reported 28 km W of Sungai Udang, Malaysia on 21 Oct 2026 at 04:58 UTC. It was moving at 11.7 knots on a course of 133°.

What type of ship is FRONT SHANGHAI?

FRONT SHANGHAI is a tanker. It is 275 m long and 48 m wide.

What is the IMO and MMSI number of FRONT SHANGHAI?

The MMSI of FRONT SHANGHAI is 477539300. Its IMO number is 9832262. Its call sign is VRTH4.

What flag does FRONT SHANGHAI fly?

FRONT SHANGHAI sails under the flag of Hong Kong (HK).

Where is FRONT SHANGHAI going?

FRONT SHANGHAI reported its destination as SINGAPORE PEBGB.

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to FRONT SHANGHAI in the last 24 hours.

Show 6 more

Similar tankers

Active tankers of a similar size (193–358 m).

All tankers

Get an alert when FRONT SHANGHAI reaches SINGAPORE PEBGB

Follow FRONT SHANGHAI on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track FRONT SHANGHAI live — free