GINGA ANGEL

IMO 9809394MMSI 538008941Call sign V7A2930

101 km S of Lakes Entrance, Australia

Last seen

38.7181° S, 148.3772° E

38.7181° S, 148.3772° E

Speed12.5kn
Course73°
DestinationBrisbane
StatusUnderway

Voyage

Destination
Brisbane, AustraliaAIS: AUBNE
ETA
21 Oct 2026, 07:00 UTC
Speed
12.5 kn
Course
73°
Heading
77°
Status
Underway (engine)
Position
38.7181° S, 148.3772° E
Last report
18 Oct 2026, 06:17 UTC
Nearest port
Lakes Entrance101 km S of the port

Particulars

IMO
9809394
MMSI
538008941
Call sign
V7A2930
Length
160 m
Beam
25 m
Draught
8.8 m

About GINGA ANGEL

GINGA ANGEL (IMO 9809394, MMSI 538008941) is a tanker (hazardous cargo b) registered in the Marshall Islands. It is 160 m long and 25 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 18 Oct 2026 at 06:17 UTC, placed it 101 km S of Lakes Entrance, Australia. It was moving at 12.5 knots on a course of 73°. The crew reported Brisbane, Australia as the destination, with an ETA of 21 Oct 2026 at 07:00 UTC.

Frequently asked questions

Where is GINGA ANGEL now?

GINGA ANGEL was last reported 101 km S of Lakes Entrance, Australia on 18 Oct 2026 at 06:17 UTC. It was moving at 12.5 knots on a course of 73°.

What type of ship is GINGA ANGEL?

GINGA ANGEL is a tanker (hazardous cargo b). It is 160 m long and 25 m wide.

What is the IMO and MMSI number of GINGA ANGEL?

The MMSI of GINGA ANGEL is 538008941. Its IMO number is 9809394. Its call sign is V7A2930.

What flag does GINGA ANGEL fly?

GINGA ANGEL sails under the flag of the Marshall Islands (MH).

Where is GINGA ANGEL going?

GINGA ANGEL reported its destination as Brisbane, Australia (AIS destination “AUBNE”), with an estimated arrival on 21 Oct 2026 at 07:00 UTC.

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to GINGA ANGEL in the last 24 hours.

Similar tankers

Active tankers of a similar size (112–208 m).

All tankers

Get an alert when GINGA ANGEL reaches Brisbane

Follow GINGA ANGEL on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track GINGA ANGEL live — free