SHING TAT

MMSI 477996317Call sign VRS5572

1.4 km SE of Kowloon, Hong Kong

Last seen

22.2928° N, 114.1780° E

22.2928° N, 114.1780° E

Speed5.0kn
Course251°

Voyage

Speed
5.0 kn
Course
251°
Position
22.2928° N, 114.1780° E
Last report
8 Oct 2026, 01:25 UTC
Nearest port
Kowloon1.4 km SE of the port

Particulars

MMSI
477996317
Call sign
VRS5572
Type
TugAIS type 52
Length
24 m
Beam
7 m

Not broadcast: destination, IMO number and draught.

About SHING TAT

SHING TAT (MMSI 477996317) is a tug registered in Hong Kong. It is 24 m long and 7 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 8 Oct 2026 at 01:25 UTC, placed it 1.4 km SE of Kowloon, Hong Kong. It was moving at 5.0 knots on a course of 251°.

Frequently asked questions

Where is SHING TAT now?

SHING TAT was last reported 1.4 km SE of Kowloon, Hong Kong on 8 Oct 2026 at 01:25 UTC. It was moving at 5.0 knots on a course of 251°.

What type of ship is SHING TAT?

SHING TAT is a tug. It is 24 m long and 7 m wide.

What is the MMSI number of SHING TAT?

The MMSI of SHING TAT is 477996317. Its call sign is VRS5572.

What flag does SHING TAT fly?

SHING TAT sails under the flag of Hong Kong (HK).

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to SHING TAT in the last 24 hours.

Show 6 more

Similar tugs & towing vessels

Active tugs & towing vessels of a similar size (17–31 m).

All tugs & towing vessels

Get alerts when SHING TAT arrives in port

Follow SHING TAT on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track SHING TAT live — free