SOFIA II
IMO 9364239MMSI 636020835Call sign 5LAY4
At sea in the South China Sea
11.7556° N, 112.2342° E
11.7556° N, 112.2342° E
Voyage
- Destination
- T PELEPAS
- Speed
- 12.6 kn
- Course
- 38°
- Heading
- 33°
- Position
- 11.7556° N, 112.2342° E
- Last report
- 10 Oct 2026, 17:45 UTC
Particulars
- IMO
- 9364239
- MMSI
- 636020835
- Call sign
- 5LAY4
- Flag
- 🇱🇷 Liberia
- Type
- TankerAIS type 89
- Length
- 229 m
- Beam
- 42 m
- Draught
- 14.7 m
- Deadweight
- 105,400 t
Not broadcast: ETA.
About SOFIA II
SOFIA II (IMO 9364239, MMSI 636020835) is a tanker registered in Liberia. It is 229 m long and 42 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 10 Oct 2026 at 17:45 UTC, placed it at sea in the South China Sea. It was moving at 12.6 knots on a course of 38°. The crew reported T PELEPAS as the destination.
Frequently asked questions
Where is SOFIA II now?
SOFIA II was last reported at sea in the South China Sea on 10 Oct 2026 at 17:45 UTC. It was moving at 12.6 knots on a course of 38°.
What type of ship is SOFIA II?
SOFIA II is a tanker. It is 229 m long and 42 m wide.
What is the IMO and MMSI number of SOFIA II?
The MMSI of SOFIA II is 636020835. Its IMO number is 9364239. Its call sign is 5LAY4.
What flag does SOFIA II fly?
SOFIA II sails under the flag of Liberia (LR).
Where is SOFIA II going?
SOFIA II reported its destination as T PELEPAS.
Vessels nearby
Other ships reported close to SOFIA II in the last 24 hours.
Other vessels named SOFIA II
Ship names are not unique — check the MMSI or IMO to be sure you have the right one.
Similar tankers
Active tankers of a similar size (160–298 m).
Get an alert when SOFIA II reaches T PELEPAS
Follow SOFIA II on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.
