STARBOUND-EXPLORER

IMO 9273002MMSI 647553004Call sign 5RA04

At sea in the Indian Ocean

Last seen

27.6839° S, 52.3125° E

27.6839° S, 52.3125° E

Speed5.5kn
Course33°
DestinationCOLOMBO

Voyage

Destination
COLOMBO
Speed
5.5 kn
Course
33°
Position
27.6839° S, 52.3125° E
Last report
7 Oct 2026, 19:04 UTC

Particulars

IMO
9273002
MMSI
647553004
Call sign
5RA04
Type
TankerAIS type 80
Length
109 m
Beam
19 m
Deadweight
7,717 t

Not broadcast: ETA and draught.

About STARBOUND-EXPLORER

STARBOUND-EXPLORER (IMO 9273002, MMSI 647553004) is a tanker registered in Madagascar. It is 109 m long and 19 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 7 Oct 2026 at 19:04 UTC, placed it at sea in the Indian Ocean. It was moving at 5.5 knots on a course of 33°. The crew reported COLOMBO as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

Where is STARBOUND-EXPLORER now?

STARBOUND-EXPLORER was last reported at sea in the Indian Ocean on 7 Oct 2026 at 19:04 UTC. It was moving at 5.5 knots on a course of 33°.

What type of ship is STARBOUND-EXPLORER?

STARBOUND-EXPLORER is a tanker. It is 109 m long and 19 m wide.

What is the IMO and MMSI number of STARBOUND-EXPLORER?

The MMSI of STARBOUND-EXPLORER is 647553004. Its IMO number is 9273002. Its call sign is 5RA04.

What flag does STARBOUND-EXPLORER fly?

STARBOUND-EXPLORER sails under the flag of Madagascar (MG).

Where is STARBOUND-EXPLORER going?

STARBOUND-EXPLORER reported its destination as COLOMBO.

Similar tankers

Active tankers of a similar size (76–142 m).

All tankers

Get an alert when STARBOUND-EXPLORER reaches COLOMBO

Follow STARBOUND-EXPLORER on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track live — free