MARAN HERO

IMO 9702687MMSI 241428000Call sign SVCJ5

97 km E of Longyan Pt, China

Last seen

37.5573° N, 123.7057° E

37.5573° N, 123.7057° E

Speed4.5kn
Course328°
DestinationAU NTL

Voyage

Destination
AU NTL
Speed
4.5 kn
Course
328°
Heading
347°
Position
37.5573° N, 123.7057° E
Last report
24 Oct 2026, 20:25 UTC
Nearest port
Longyan Pt97 km E of the port

Particulars

IMO
9702687
MMSI
241428000
Call sign
SVCJ5
Type
Cargo shipAIS type 70
Length
292 m
Beam
45 m
Draught
18.3 m
Deadweight
180,940 t

Not broadcast: ETA.

About MARAN HERO

MARAN HERO (IMO 9702687, MMSI 241428000) is a cargo ship registered in Greece. It is 292 m long and 45 m wide. Its most recent AIS position, received on 24 Oct 2026 at 20:25 UTC, placed it 97 km E of Longyan Pt, China. It was moving at 4.5 knots on a course of 328°. The crew reported AU NTL as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

Where is MARAN HERO now?

MARAN HERO was last reported 97 km E of Longyan Pt, China on 24 Oct 2026 at 20:25 UTC. It was moving at 4.5 knots on a course of 328°.

What type of ship is MARAN HERO?

MARAN HERO is a cargo ship. It is 292 m long and 45 m wide.

What is the IMO and MMSI number of MARAN HERO?

The MMSI of MARAN HERO is 241428000. Its IMO number is 9702687. Its call sign is SVCJ5.

What flag does MARAN HERO fly?

MARAN HERO sails under the flag of Greece (GR).

Where is MARAN HERO going?

MARAN HERO reported its destination as AU NTL.

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to MARAN HERO in the last 24 hours.

Similar cargo vessels

Active cargo vessels of a similar size (204–380 m).

All cargo vessels

Get an alert when MARAN HERO reaches AU NTL

Follow MARAN HERO on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track MARAN HERO live — free