THE LOON

MMSI 227493050

2.6 km N of La Trinite-sur-Mer, France

Last seen

47.5896° N, 3.0252° W

47.5896° N, 3.0252° W

Speed3.2kn
Course329°

Voyage

Speed
3.2 kn
Course
329°
Position
47.5896° N, 3.0252° W
Last report
6 Sep 2026, 17:23 UTC
Nearest port
La Trinite-sur-Mer2.6 km N of the port

Particulars

MMSI
227493050
Type
Sailing vesselAIS type 36

Not broadcast: destination, call sign, IMO number, dimensions and draught.

About THE LOON

THE LOON (MMSI 227493050) is a sailing vessel registered in France. Its most recent AIS position, received on 6 Sep 2026 at 17:23 UTC, placed it 2.6 km N of La Trinite-sur-Mer, France. It was moving at 3.2 knots on a course of 329°.

Frequently asked questions

Where is THE LOON now?

THE LOON was last reported 2.6 km N of La Trinite-sur-Mer, France on 6 Sep 2026 at 17:23 UTC. It was moving at 3.2 knots on a course of 329°.

What type of ship is THE LOON?

THE LOON is a sailing vessel.

What is the MMSI number of THE LOON?

The MMSI of THE LOON is 227493050.

What flag does THE LOON fly?

THE LOON sails under the flag of France (FR).

Vessels nearby

Other ships reported close to THE LOON in the last 24 hours.

Show 6 more

Similar sailing vessels

Recently active sailing vessels.

All sailing vessels

Get alerts when THE LOON arrives in port

Follow THE LOON on the live map with a free account. Alerts on port calls, destination changes and AIS silence come with a fleet on any plan from €9.99/month.

Track THE LOON live — free